Privacy Policy

Donald A Gardner, Inc. and its affiliated companies (collectively, the “we," “our" or “us") created this Privacy Policy in order to ensure the confidence of individuals and companies (including any authorized users of such companies) (collectively, “you" or “your") using our Web sites (the “Site"), and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy.

1. Types of Information Collected

A. Data Collected

We may track and collect the following information when you visit our Site, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We may use “cookies," which are small data files that may be stored on your computer by the Site, to improve your experience on the Site.

B. Personal Information Collected

In order for you to access certain services that we offer via the Site or when placing orders or dealing with us through telephone or other communication methods, we require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information"). Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses); and (ii) Payment Information (such as your credit card or account number). If you communicate with us by e-mail, complete online registration forms, surveys or other forms, or post to any bulletin board or forum, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

C. Demographic Data

Personal Information you provide may be aggregated with that of other Site users to provide non-personally identifiable data on the demographic characteristics of Site users (“Demographic Data").

2. Uses of Personal Information Collected

By posting your Personal Information on the Site or otherwise providing us your Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use that Personal Information to contact you regarding the subject matter of your posting or inquiry. We will use Contact Data to respond to your requests and inquiries and we may use Contact Data to send you information about our company, including our affiliates, or our products or services, or to contact you when necessary. We may disclose your Personal Information to certain third parties that we have engaged to assist us in fulfilling your request and in maintaining our database records. This includes, but is not limited to, third party service partners, shipping companies, transaction managers, credit card processing services, credit verification services, contest and survey managers, and data management companies. We may share information with appropriate third parties, including law enforcement or other similar entities, in connection with a criminal investigation, investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights, or other activity that is suspected to be illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability. We may share your Contact Data with other third parties offering goods and services that we believe you might like to know about, such as building contractors and suppliers of building materials, if you have agreed to us sharing your Contact Data for these purposes. Demographic Data may also be provided to third parties that provide content to the Site or are otherwise working with us.

3. User Choice Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of Personal Information and Traffic Data

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information. You may choose not to allow the use of cookies under Traffic Data. Your system settings control the use of cookies (not us). You should check whether your browser settings allow you to refuse cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you will still have access to some of the facilities of the Site, but the facilities may be slowed down or may not function as intended.

4. Removing or Changing Personal Information and Preferences

You may remove or modify any Personal Information submitted to us through the Site or modify your preferences for receiving newsletters or special offers by logging into your myDAG online account and changing your email preferences. If you have forgotten your user name or password,click here for assistance. Alternatively, you may request modification of Personal Information by emailing, calling, or writing our Customer Sales & Support Department:

Donald A. Gardner Architects, Inc.
PO Box 26178
Greenville, SC 29616
Direct (800) 388-7580
Fax (864) 288-0265
Email info[at]dongardner.com


5. Lost or Stolen Information

If you have established a myDAG account with us on this Site, you must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel, delete or deactivate, as applicable, that credit card number, user name or password and update our records accordingly.

6. Links and Your Privacy

The Site contains links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

7. Tell-A-Friend

If you elect to use our referral service to inform someone else about our Site, we request the “friend's" name and email address. We will automatically send the “friend" a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The “friend" may contact us at webmaster[at]dongardner.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

8. Business Transition

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. Your submission of your Personal Information is deemed agreement to this potential future transfer.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, contact us by email at info[at]dongardner.com and include your name and the address to which you would like us to respond and that this is a request pursuant to the User's California Privacy Rights.

10. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.